Lawson v. Ocwen Loan Servicing, LLC, No. 1:2014cv01301 - Document 10 (N.D. Ga. 2015)
[…] See Montgomery v. Bank of Am., 740 S.E.2d 434, 436 (Ga. Ct. App. 2013) (because assignment of security deed was contractual, plaintiff lacked standing to contest its validity because he was not a party to the assignment) (citing O.C.G.A. § 9-2-20(a), which provides that an action based on a contract can be brought only by a party to the contract); Edward v. BAC Home Loans Serv., L.P., 534 F. App’x 888, 891 (11th Cir. 2013) (citing Montgomery).9 8 O.C.G.A. § 23-2-114 provides that, “[u]nless the instrument creating the power specifically provides to the contrary, a . . . successor of the grantee in a mortgage, deed of trust, deed to secure debt, . . . or other like instrument, or an assignee thereof, or his personal representative . . . or successor may exercise any power therein contained.” O.C.G.A. § 23-2-114 (emphasis added). 9 Even if she did have standing to challenge them, Plaintiff’s argument that the Assignments are “fraudulent” because they were signed by a known “robo signer” has been repeatedly rejected. See, e.g., Wilson v.