Klonga v. CitiMortgage, Inc., No. 1:2014cv00723 - Document 8 (N.D. Ga. 2015)
[…] All Fleet Refinishing, Inc. v. West Georgia Nat’l Bank, 634 S.E.2d 802, 807 (Ga. Ct. App. 2006). Plaintiff asserts that foreclosure was wrongful because the Notice did not comply with Section 44-14-162.2(a), which requires a notice of foreclosure to “include the name, address, and telephone number of the individual or entity who shall have full authority to negotiate, amend, and modify all terms of the mortgage with the debtor . . . .” O.C.G.A. § 44-14-162.2(a). Plaintiff asserts that the Notice “listed Fannie Mae as the investor of the loan, but only included the contact information for CitiMortgage,” Plaintiff’s loan servicer.