Klonga v. CitiMortgage, Inc., No. 1:2014cv00723 - Document 8 (N.D. Ga. 2015)
[…] Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., No. 1:13-cv-3037-TWT, 2014 WL 806916, at *2 (N.D. Ga. Feb. 27, 2014) (plaintiff failed to show causation where she did not allege “how the end result would have been different” had she received a statutorily sufficient notice; plaintiff did not allege that she would have been able to cure default or successfully petition for loan modification); Freeman v. Wells can negotiate, amend, or modify a debtor’s loan. In You, the Supreme Court of Georgia rejected the argument that a foreclosure notice must identify a debtor’s “secured creditor,” explaining that Section 44-14-162.2(a) simply requires that a foreclosure notice identify the “entity who shall have full authority to negotiate, amend, and modify all terms of the mortgage with the debtor,” whether that entity is the holder of security deed, the note holder, or a third party such as an attorney or servicing agent. See You v. JP Morgan Chase Bank, N.A., 743 S.E.2d 428 (Ga. 2013).