Chidambaram et al v. Sekkappan et al, No. 1:2013cv02958 - Document 12 (N.D. Ga. 2014)
[…] Thus, the Convention applies to the Agreement and the Court has subject matter jurisdiction pursuant to 9 U.S.C. § 203. Accordingly, Plaintiffs’ Motion to Remand is DENIED. 16 AO 72A (Rev.8/82) II. Defendants’ Motion to Compel Arbitration Defendants argue, and Plaintiffs do not dispute,6 that the Court may dissolve the superior court’s order denying Defendants’ motion to compel arbitration. Indeed, under 28 U.S.C. § 1450, “[a]ll injunctions, orders, and other proceedings had in [an] action prior to its removal shall remain in full force and effect until dissolved or modified by the district court.” Defendants argue that the superior court’s decision was erroneous and should be reconsidered. The Court agrees that reconsideration is warranted. There is a strong federal policy in favor of arbitration.