Shepherd v. Drew, No. 1:2013cv02802 - Document 28 (N.D. Ga. 2016)
[…] (Mot. for Reconsideration at 3). Even assuming that Petitioner remained on parole in September 2006, Petitioner still “fully served” his state sentence. Petitioner was paroled in September 2005, after serving four years, three months, and ten days of the sentence on first degree assault. ([1] at 6-7; [9.1] at 2). He was arrested in September 2006, one year after he was paroled. ([1] at 67; [1.15]; [9.1] at 2). If Petitioner was on parole in September 2006, he served his term for more than the full five years. See N.Y. Penal Law § 70.40(1)(a) (a person on parole “shall continue service of his or her sentence or sentences while on parole”); see also United States v. Bussey, 745 F.3d 631, 633 (2d Cir. 2014) (“Parole is a form by which New York prisoners may serve out their sentences for 7 criminal convictions.”).