Gordon v. Fulton County, Georgia et al, No. 1:2013cv02262 - Document 53 (N.D. Ga. 2014)
[…] Then, when one officer finally reached the Plaintiff, 33 Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 257 (1986). 34 Walker v. Darby, 911 F.2d 1573, 1577 (11th Cir. 1990). 35 Gold v. City of Miami, 121 F.3d 1442, 1445 (11th Cir. 1997). 36 Id. (emphasis in original). T:\ORDERS\13\Gordon\13cv2262\msjtwt.wpd -6- instead of stopping, he continued to run. The Plaintiff then hid under a Wendy’s drivethru sign for ten to fifteen minutes. When the officers discovered him, he ran again. The officers arrested the Plaintiff for obstruction of a law enforcement officer under O.C.G.A. § 16-10-24(a).37 The statute provides that “a person who knowingly and willfully obstructs or hinders any law enforcement officer in the lawful discharge of his official duties is guilty of a misdemeanor.”38 Additionally, Supreme Court precedent holds that unprovoked flight gives reasonable suspicion to stop a person.39 This Court concludes that a reasonable officer could have concluded that the Plaintiff was obstructing law enforcement officers when he fled from the police, refused to stop, hid