Bradshaw v. Bank of America, N.A. et al, No. 1:2012cv03784 - Document 41 (N.D. Ga. 2013)
[…] Plaintiff asserts that Defendants did not have the right to foreclose because (1) the notice of foreclosure “misleadingly disclos[ed] the identity of the secured creditor” and (2) there was no recorded assignment of the security deed to BANA filed with the Clerk of the Dekalb County Superior Court. (Compl., Dkt. [1-1] ¶ 15.) It is undisputed that BANA was the secured creditor when it foreclosed. (Compl., Dkt. [1-1] ¶ 14.) And even if BANA had not been identified as such, BANA would not have been deprived of its right to foreclosure because O.C.G.A. § 44-14-162.2(a) does not necessarily require the secured creditor to be identified in the notice of foreclosure. See You v. JP Morgan Chase Bank, N.A., 743 S.E.2d 428, 433-34 (Ga. 2013) (requiring the foreclosure notice to identify “the individual or entity who shall have full authority to negotiate, amend, and modify all terms of the mortgage with the debtor” (quoting O.C.G.A. § 44-14-162.2(a))). 9 AO 72A (Rev.8/82) Plaintiff also contends that the power to foreclose was voided because BANA did not comply with O.C.G.A. § 44-14-162(b), which requires an assignment of a security instrument to be filed with the clerk of the superior court of the county