Foxworthy, Inc. v. CMG Surety, LLC et al, No. 1:2011cv02682 - Document 29 (N.D. Ga. 2012)
[…] Finally, the Plaintiff does not indicate when, where, or how the Defendants “directed CMG Surety to transfer funds.” (Compl., ¶ 138.) Indeed, the Complaint simply states that the Defendants committed mail and wire fraud “[e]very time” they did so. These generic allegations fail to meet the requirements of Rule 9(b). For this reason, the Plaintiff’s federal RICO claim is dismissed. T:\ORDERS\11\Foxworthy, Inc\mdtwt.wpd -15- G. Georgia RICO The Defendants have moved to dismiss the Plaintiff’s Georgia RICO claims. Under O.C.G.A. § 16-14-4, “[i]t is unlawful for any person, through a pattern of racketeering activity or proceeds derived therefrom, to acquire or maintain, directly or indirectly, any interest in or control of any enterprise, real property, or personal property of any nature, including money.” O.C.G.A. § 16-14-4(a). “‘Pattern of racketeering activity’ means: (A) Engaging in at least two acts of racketeering activity in furtherance of one or more incidents, schemes, or transactions that have the same or similar intents, results, accomplices, victims, or methods of commission.”