Merilien v. Caldwell, No. 1:2010cv03232 - Document 141 (N.D. Ga. 2017)
[…] Exhaustion requires that a state prisoner present his claims, on direct appeal or collateral review, to the highest state court according to that state’s appellate procedure. Mason v. Allen, 605 F.3d 1114, 1119 (11th Cir. 2010) (per curiam). “Under Georgia law, a prisoner seeking a writ of habeas corpus vacating his conviction must present all of his grounds for relief in his original petition.” Mincey v. Head, 206 F.3d 1106, 1136 (11th Cir. 2000); see O.C.G.A. § 9-14-51 (“All grounds for relief claimed by a petitioner for a writ of habeas corpus shall be raised by a petitioner in his original or amended petition. 4 Petitioner claims that he still has a habeas petition pending in Mitchell County, Georgia, that purportedly contains the grounds for relief the Magistrate Judge found were procedurally defaulted. A review of Petitioner’s May 18, 2007, filing in Mitchell County [76.1] shows that Petitioner raised the following grounds: voluntariness of his guilty plea and ineffective assistance of trial counsel. As explained above, the Georgia Supreme Court adjudicated these grounds for relief. Petitioner does not identify any additional claims he raised in his May 18, 2007 petition. 21 Any grounds not so raised are waived unless . . . [those grounds] could not reasonably have been raised in the original or amended petition.”). This procedural rule is designed to bar successive habeas petitions on a single conviction. See Hunter v. Brown, 223 S.E.2d 145, 146 (Ga. 1976). The Eleventh Circuit has “repeatedly recognized that not complying with this [Georgia procedural] rule precludes federal habeas review.”