Patterson v. Mighty Muffler Shop, Inc. et al, No. 1:2010cv02176 - Document 25 (N.D. Ga. 2011)
[…] Thus, Plaintiff’s Objections to those portions of the R&R AO 72A (Rev.8/82) Dockets.Justia.com that are adopted are OVERRULED. However, with regard to Section II.D, the Court SUSTAINS Plaintiff’s Objections for the following reasons. “In actions removed from state court, the sufficiency of service of process prior to removal is determined by the law of the state from which the action was removed. After removal, the sufficiency of service of process is determined according to federal law.” Rentz v. Swift Transp. Co., Inc., 185 F.R.D. 693, 696 (M.D. Ga. 1998) (citing 28 U.S.C. 1448). Specifically, in cases removed from a state court “in which process served proves to be defective, such process or service may be completed or new process issued in the same manner as in cases originally filed in such district court.” 28 U.S.C. § 1448. In those instances, the 120 days within which Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 4(m) requires service to be perfected begins to run on the date of removal. Dees v. Washington Mutual Bank, No. 1:10-CV-0045(CAR), 2010 WL 5349865 (M.D. Ga. Dec. 21, 2010).