One Buckhead Loop Condominium Association, Inc. v. Pew, No. 1:2010cv00796 - Document 78 (N.D. Ga. 2011)
[…] Further, Pew has not paid the charges levied by the Plaintiff. Thus, the Defendant has not justifiably relied on the Plaintiff’s representations. Indeed, Pew T:\ORDERS\10\One Buckhead Loop\msjtwt.wpd -7- vehemently contests the validity of those representations.2 For these reasons, there is no issue of material fact as to the Defendant’s negligent misrepresentation claim. 3. Uniform Deceptive Trade Practices Act The Defendant claims that the Association violated the Georgia Uniform Deceptive Trade Practices Act (“UDTPA”). Specifically, the Defendant argues that the Association violated O.C.G.A. § 10-1-372(a)(12), which provides that “[a] person engages in a deceptive trade practice when, in the course of his business, vocation, or occupation, he . . . [e]ngages in any other conduct which similarly creates a likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding.” O.C.G.A. § 10-1-372(a)(12).3 The Defendant alleges that the Association made “false, misleading, oral and written statements of accounts which had the effect of deceiving and misleading the Trust into demands for payments it is not obligated to.” [Doc. 13, ¶ 31].