One Buckhead Loop Condominium Association, Inc. v. Pew, No. 1:2010cv00796 - Document 78 (N.D. Ga. 2011)
[…] (See Jarrett Aff., Ex. F.) 3 The UDTPA generally prohibits misrepresenting the source or characteristics of goods and services. T:\ORDERS\10\One Buckhead Loop\msjtwt.wpd -8- confused or deceived him into paying any amount to the Association. For this reason, the Plaintiff’s UDTPA claim is dismissed. 4. Fair Business Practices Act The Defendant claims that the Association violated Georgia’s Fair Business Practices Act. O.C.G.A. § 10-1-393(a) provides that “[u]nfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of consumer transactions and consumer acts or practices in trade or commerce are declared unlawful.” Like the Defendant’s UDTPA claim, Pew has presented no evidence that the Association has deceived anyone. The Plaintiff has brought suit for unpaid assessments. The Defendant disputes the amount of money he owes to the Association.