One Buckhead Loop Condominium Association, Inc. v. Pew, No. 1:2010cv00796 - Document 78 (N.D. Ga. 2011)
[…] Thus, when Lavalle violated the Stalking Orders after leaving the unit, he was no longer an occupant for the purposes of the Declaration and O.C.G.A. § 44-3-80(b)(2). The Association may not, therefore, levy assessments against the Defendant’s condominium under the Declaration. For this reason, the Plaintiff is not entitled to recover any assessments for attorney’s fees. 3. Statutory Lien The Plaintiff seeks to foreclose on a statutory lien against the Defendant’s condominium. O.C.G.A. § 44-3-109(a) provides that “[a]ll sums lawfully assessed by the association against any unit owner or condominium unit, whether for the share of the common expenses pertaining to that condominium unit, for fines, or otherwise . . . shall, from the time the same become due and payable, be the personal obligation of the unit owner and constitute a lien in favor of the association on the condominium unit.” O.C.G.A. § 44-3-109(a). On November 10, 2009, the Association filed a T:\ORDERS\10\One Buckhead Loop\msjtwt.wpd -19- Notice of Statutory Lien against the Defendant’s unit in the amount of $57,634.52 [Doc. 66-6].