One Buckhead Loop Condominium Association, Inc. v. Pew, No. 1:2010cv00796 - Document 78 (N.D. Ga. 2011)
[…] (Def.’s Br. in Opp’n to Pl.’s Mot. for Partial Summ. J., at 14.) Specifically, the Defendant argues that the Plaintiff levied improper assessments, collected usurious interest, recorded a false lien, assessed fines without proper notice and failed to provide an accurate accounting. (Id.) The Plaintiff contends that this claim is res judicata because it could have been raised in the 2008 Action. O.C.G.A. § 9-12-40 provides that “[a] judgment of a court of competent jurisdiction shall be conclusive between the same parties and their privies as to all matters put in issue or which under the rules of law might have been put in issue in” the prior action. O.C.G.A. § 9-12-40. Here, although the Defendant’s counterclaim is not clear, it appears that the Defendant seeks damages for conduct that occurred after the 2008 Action was decided.