One Buckhead Loop Condominium Association, Inc. v. Pew, No. 1:2010cv00796 - Document 78 (N.D. Ga. 2011)
[…] First, the Plaintiff has assessed $12,336.00 in general assessments. (Jarrett Aff. ¶ 10.) Section 9(a) of the Declaration provides that each condominium unit is responsible for common area expenses in accordance with that unit’s ownership of the common elements. (See Compl., Ex. A.) The Defendant’s T:\ORDERS\10\One Buckhead Loop\msjtwt.wpd -12- common area charge was $514.00 per month. (See Pl.’s Mot. for Summ. J. on Pl.’s Claims, Ex. C; Doc. 60-6.) In addition to the common area charge, the Association also assessed $719.60 in late fees. (Jarrett Aff. ¶ 10.) O.C.G.A. § 44-3-109(b)(1) provides that the Association may charge “[a] late or delinquency charge not in excess of the greater of $10.00 or 10 percent of the amount of each assessment or installment thereof not paid when due.” O.C.G.A. § 44-3-109(b)(1).