Haynes et al v. Cyberonics, Inc., No. 1:2009cv02700 - Document 46 (N.D. Ga. 2011)
[…] (3) Unless excluded or modified (Code Section 11-2-316) other implied warranties may arise from course of dealing or usage of trade. O.C.G.A. § 11-2-315 provides that: Where the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller's skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there is unless excluded or modified under Code Section 11-2-316 an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such purpose. 24 AO 72A (Rev.8/82) appears to lack standing to bring an implied warranty claim under Georgia law. An implied warranty claim requires privity. Gill v. Blue Bird Body Co., 147 Fed.