Kersey v. Dolgencorp, LLC et al, No. 1:2009cv00898 - Document 67 (N.D. Ga. 2011)
[…] As well, Plaintiff has abandoned her breach of express and implied warranty claims against Defendant Faria. Therefore, Defendant’s Motion [48] is GRANTED as to all claims against Dollar General and all breach of warranties claims against Faria. 6 AO 72A (Rev.8/82) B. Product Liability Defendants have moved for summary judgment on Plaintiff’s product liability claims. Georgia law provides that manufacturers are liable for product defects which proximately cause injury to individuals. In pertinent part, O.C.G.A. § 51-1-11 provides: The manufacturer of any personal property sold as new property directly or through a dealer or any other person shall be liable in tort, irrespective of privity, to any natural person who may use, consume, or reasonably be affected by the property and who suffers injury to his person or property because the property when sold by the manufacturer was not merchantable and reasonably suited to the use intended, and its condition when sold is the proximate cause of the injury sustained. O.C.G.A. § 51-1-11(b)(1). Based upon this language, Georgia courts recognize three theories of products liability claims: manufacturing defects, design defects, and warning defects. See Banks v. ICI Americas, Inc., 450 S.E.2d 671, 672 (Ga. 1994).