World Harvest Church, Inc. v. Guideone Mutual Insurance Company et al, No. 1:2007cv01675 - Document 56 (N.D. Ga. 2008)
[…] In response and in its motion for summary judgment, Defendant asserts that Plaintiff’s claim fails as a matter of law because Georgia appellate courts have strictly construed O.C.G.A. § 33-4-6 to require a loss covered under the policy. (Dkt. No. [50] at 15; Progressive Cas. Ins. Co. v. Avery, 165 Ga.App. 703, 302 S.E.2d 605 (1983); Collins v. Life Ins. Co. of Georgia, 228 Ga.App. 301, 491 S.E.2d 514 (1997); Anderson v. Georgia Farm Bureau Mut. Ins. Co., 255 Ga.App. 734, 566 S.E.2d 342 (2002)). Defendant concludes that as the Stenger Lawsuit was not covered under the Policy, O.C.G.A. § 33-4-6 does not 1 The statute states in relevant part, “[i]n the event of a loss which is covered by a policy of insurance and the refusal of the insurer to pay the same within 60 days after a demand has been made by the holder of the policy and a finding has been made that such refusal was in bad faith, the insurer shall be liable to pay such holder, in addition to the loss, not more than 50 percent of the liability of the insurer for the loss or $ 5,000.00, whichever is greater, and all reasonable attorney's fees for the prosecution of the action against the insurer.” O.C.G.A. §33-4-6(a). 15 AO 72A (Rev.8/82) apply. (Dkt. No. [50] at 16.) Furthermore, the Defendant disputes Plaintiff’s bad faith assertion, stating that Guideone had a reasonable and probable cause for denying payment of the claim. (Id.) See Winnigham v. Centennial Ins.