WILLIAMS v. RAINBOW PEDIATRICS ASSOCIATES PC et al, No. 7:2018cv00031 - Document 44 (M.D. Ga. 2019)
[…] To succeed on an overtime-wages claim, plaintiffs must prove that they were permitted to work over forty hours without compensation. Allen v. Bd. of Pub. Educ. for Bibb County, 495 F.3d 1306, 1314 (11th Cir. 2007). This means that Plaintiff must demonstrate that (1) she worked overtime without compensation, and (2) Defendants “knew or should have known of the overtime work.” Id. at 1314–15. Although plaintiffs bear the burden of proof to satisfy their FLSA claims, the FLSA mandates record-keeping responsibilities to employers. See § 211(c) (“Every employer . . . shall make, keep, and preserve such records of the person employed by him and of the wages, hours, and other conditions and practices of employment.”). The Supreme Court has held that if an employer fails to keep records: 8 [t]he solution . . . is not to penalize the employee by denying him any recovery on the ground that he is unable to prove the precise extent of uncompensated work.