CAINION et al v. VALDOSTA STATE PRISON et al, No. 7:2015cv00174 - Document 28 (M.D. Ga. 2017)
[…] Plaintiffs’ final attempt to save their time-barred claims by arguing that the Cainion’s estate remained unrepresented until September 2015 when Ms. Hanford was appointed Administrator is likewise unavailing. In order to toll the statute of limitations due to the lack of representation of an estate, O.C.G.A. § 93-92 provides, in relevant part, that “the time between the death of a person and the commencement of representation upon his estate….shall not be counted against his estate in calculating any limitation applicable to the brining of an action, provided that such time shall not exceed five years.” O.C.G.A. § 9-3-92. Neither Plaintiffs’ Complaint nor response briefs provide sufficient information on which the Court can conclude that this tolling statute applies. 14 3. Failure to Protect Plaintiffs allege that Defendants Owens, Jacobs, Danforth, Allen, Orr, and McDougle were deliberately