MCKINLEY v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, No. 5:2015cv00101 - Document 74 (M.D. Ga. 2017)
[…] Merrell Dow Pharmaceuticals, Inc., 509 U.S. 579 (1993). 3 Section 29-26-115(b) of the Tennessee Code imposes a competency requirement on the plaintiff’s expert witnesses as well as the defendant’s rebuttal witnesses. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-115(b). 9 The recognized standard of acceptable professional practice in the profession and the specialty thereof, if any, that the defendant practices in the community in which the defendant practices or in a similar community at the time the alleged injury or wrongful action occurred[.] Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-115(a)(1). An essential element of a claimant’s proof is the “recognized standard of acceptable professional practice . . . in the community in which the defendant practices or in a similar community.” Tenn. Code. Ann. § 29-26-115(a)(1). This requirement is known as the “locality rule.” Shipley v. Williams, 350 S.W.3d 527, 537 (Tenn. 2011). “The statute does not require a particular means or manner of proving what constitutes a ‘similar community,’ nor does it define that term.”