MCKINLEY v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, No. 5:2015cv00101 - Document 74 (M.D. Ga. 2017)
[…] Nashville has a catchment area of 264,000 with 55 hospitals in the catchment area. 13 The Nashville VA has 238 beds, and the Atlanta VA has 445 beds. Piedmont Hospital, where Dr. White practices, has 643 beds. 14 As was true with Dr. Keaton, Dr. White’s supplemental affidavit details numerous additional similarities between the medical communities in Atlanta and Nashville that the Court considered in reaching its decision on this issue. 17 3. Dr. Keaton’s Testimony is Relevant Under Tennessee Law Defendant further challenges the relevancy of Dr. Keaton’s testimony under Section 29-26-115(b) of the Tennessee Code, which states that: No person in a health care profession requiring licensure under the laws of this state shall be competent to testify in any court of law to establish the facts required to be established by subsection (a), unless the person was licensed to practice in the state or a contiguous bordering state a profession or specialty which would make the person’s expert testimony relevant to the issues in the case and had practiced this profession or specialty in one (1) of these states during the year preceding the state that the alleged injury or wrongful act occurred. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-115(b). i. As to the standard of care Defendant contends that Dr.