CERTUSBANK NA v. DUKES, No. 5:2013cv00408 - Document 9 (M.D. Ga. 2014)
[…] Interest continues to accrue at per diem interest rates -5- principal, accrued interest, and late charges and fees on Notes 1, 2, and 3. (Doc. 8-1 at ¶¶ 41-44). C. Attorneys’ Fees The Court can also determine attorneys’ fees without an evidentiary hearing because there is a statutory formula for their calculation. All three commercial loan agreements for the loans at issue provide: “If this debt is collected by or through an attorney after maturity, I [Dukes] agree to pay 15 percent of the Principal and interest owing as attorneys’ fees.” (Docs. 1-1 at ¶ 9; 1-4 at ¶ 9; 1-7 at ¶ 9). Pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 13-1-11(a), “[o]bligations to pay attorney's fees upon any note or other evidence of indebtedness … shall be valid and enforceable and collectable as a part of such debt if such note or other evidence of indebtedness is collected by or through an attorney after maturity.” If the provision provides for attorneys’ fees in the amount of a percentage of the principal and interest due, “such provision and obligation shall be valid and enforceable up to but not in excess of 15 percent of the principal and interest owing on said note or other evidence of indebtedness.”