Smith v. HOUSTON COUNTY SHERIFFS OFFICE et al, No. 5:2012cv00062 - Document 30 (M.D. Ga. 2013)
[…] Wilson, 853 F.2d 869, 872-73 (11th Cir. 1988) (construing O.C.G.A. § 17-4-23(a) as giving law enforcement officers discretion to issue citations or make custodial arrests for traffic offenses). Smith was also charged with felony Obstruction of an Officer. (Doc. 25-1 at 14). O.C.G.A. § 16-10-24(b) provides: Whoever knowingly and willfully resists, obstructs, or opposes any law enforcement officer … in the lawful discharge of his official duties by offering or doing violence to the person of such officer or legally authorized person is guilty of a felony and shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years. 6 Further, Stokes’s expert witness testified that Smith had to be travelling at an average speed of 68.7 miles per hours to clear the distance recorded on Stokes’s dashboard camera.