Smith v. HOUSTON COUNTY SHERIFFS OFFICE et al, No. 5:2012cv00062 - Document 30 (M.D. Ga. 2013)
[…] (Doc. 25-1 at 5, 16). -11- not presented any evidence to rebut Stokes’s evidence that she was speeding. Stokes’s on-board radar device clocked Smith at 72 miles per hour in a 55 miles per hour zone.6 (Doc. 25-1 at 2). Speeding is a misdemeanor under Georgia law. See O.C.G.A. § 40-6-1. Thus, based on his own observation of Smith’s vehicle and the confirmation from his radar device that she was speeding, Stokes reasonably believed he had probable cause to arrest Smith for violating O.C.G.A. § 40-6-181. See O.C.G.A. § 17-4-23(a) (“A law enforcement officer may arrest a person accused of violating any law or ordinance governing the operation, licensing, registration, maintenance, or inspection of motor vehicles by the issuance of a citation, provided the offense is committed in his presence or information constituting a basis for arrest concerning the operation of a motor vehicle was received by the arresting officer from a law enforcement officer observing the offense being committed … .”); United States v. Wilson, 853 F.2d 869, 872-73 (11th Cir. 1988) (construing O.C.G.A. § 17-4-23(a) as giving law enforcement officers discretion to issue citations or make custodial arrests for traffic offenses). Smith was also charged with felony Obstruction of an Officer.