Cole v. Mentor Corporation et al, No. 4:2013cv00195 - Document 41 (M.D. Ga. 2015)
[…] The parties agree that Minnesota law applies to Cole’s claims. See In re Mentor Corp. ObTape Transobturator Sling Prods. Liab. Litig., No. 4:08-md-2004, 2013 WL 286276, at *7 (concluding that Minnesota law 3 applied to claims of non- Minnesota ObTape Minnesota). plaintiffs who brought their actions in Mentor argues that all of Cole’s claims except her negligence claim are time-barred. I. Breach of Warranty Claim The statute of limitations for Cole’s breach of warranty claim is four years. Minn. Stat. § 336.2-725(1). action the accrues when breach occurs, “A cause of regardless aggrieved party’s lack of knowledge of the breach.” § 336.2-725(2). delivery is of the Minn. Stat. “A breach of warranty occurs when tender of made, except that where a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance the cause of action accrues discovered.” any evidence when the breach is Minn. Stat. § 336.2-725(1). that any warranty made or should have been Cole did not point to by Mentor explicitly extended to future performance, so her breach of warranty claim accrued in 2004, when her ObTape was implanted.