BARKER v. Columbus Regional Healthcare System, Inc. et al, No. 4:2012cv00108 - Document 98 (M.D. Ga. 2015)
[…] That Tidwell violated the Anti-Kickback Statute. This genuine factual dispute must be resolved by a jury and not the judge. III. Referrals Following the Sale of the Treatment Center The Stark Law prohibits physicians from referring Medicare patients to an entity for clinical laboratory services if the physician entity. has a prohibited financial 42 U.S.C. § 1395nn(a)(1). physicians from submitting furnished pursuant to with the The Stark Law also forbids Medicare a relationship claims prohibited for services referral. Id. § 1395nn(a)(1)(B); accord id. § 1395nn(g)(1) (“No payment may be made under this subchapter for a designated health service which is provided in violation of subsection (a)(1) of this section.”) But, “a request by a radiation oncologist for radiation therapy, if such services are furnished by (or under the supervision of) such pathologist, radiologist, or radiation oncologist pursuant to a consultation constitute a requested ‘referral’ 42 U.S.C. § 1395nn(h)(5)(C); by by another a physician ‘referring accord 42 does not physician’.” C.F.R. § 411.351 (defining “consultation”).