Sandra Purol et al v. Mentor Worldwide LLC, No. 4:2012cv00102 - Document 72 (M.D. Ga. 2015)
[…] DISCUSSION The Court must apply California’s choice-of-law rules to determine which state law controls. In re Nucorp Energy Sec. Litig., 772 F.2d 1486, 1492 (9th Cir. 1985) (noting that MDL transferee court must apply transferor court’s choice-of-law rules); accord Anschutz Corp. v. Merrill Lynch & Co., 690 F.3d 98, 112 (2d Cir. 2012) (same). Under California law, if a cause of action that arose in another state is time-barred in that state, then it is also time-barred in California. Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 361 (“When a 3 cause of action has arisen in another State . . . and by the laws thereof an action thereon cannot there be maintained against a person by reason of the lapse of time, an action thereon shall not be maintained against him in this State[.]”). Thus, the first question for the Court is where this action arose. Mentor asserts that the action arose in Michigan, so California’s choice-of-law rules require application of Michigan law.