Broome v. Mentor Corporation, No. 4:2011cv05078 - Document 47 (M.D. Ga. 2013)
[…] Broome lives in North Carolina, all relevant medical treatment occurred in North Carolina, and there is no evidence significant contacts to this action. 4 that Rhode Island has Neither side has suggested that another state’s law applies, and the Court will therefore analyze Broome’s claims under North Carolina law. Until 2009, North Carolina law provided that no personal injury claims “based upon or arising out of any alleged defect or any failure in relation to a product shall be brought more than six years after the date of initial purchase for use or consumption.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-50(a)(6) (1995). On October 1, 2009, a new statute of repose for product liability claims became effective: no personal injury claims “based upon or arising out of any alleged defect or any failure in relation to a product shall be brought more than 12 years after the date of initial purchase for use or consumption.” 46.1(1). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1- The new rule became effective on October 1, 2009 and applies only “to causes of action that accrue on or after that date.” 2009 N.C. Sess. Laws 2009-420 § 3; see also Robinson v. Bridgestone/Firestone N. Am. Tire, L.L.C., 703 S.E.2d 883, 88687 (N.C. Ct.