Riley et al v. Mentor Worldwide LLC, No. 4:2011cv05075 - Document 49 (M.D. Ga. 2013)
[…] Shrock Mfg., Inc., 568 N.E.2d 1017, 1019 (Ind. Ct. App. 1991). Here, Mrs. Riley asserts that ObTape was unsafe for its intended use and was not of merchantable quality. Compl. ¶¶ 65, 68-72. For purposes of the pending motion, the Court treats these claims as contract-based claims under Indiana law. Under Indiana law, a breach of warranty claim “accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party’s lack of knowledge of [hereinafter the § breach.” 725(2)]. “A tender of delivery is made.” Ind. breach Id. Code of § 26-1-2-725(2) warranty occurs when There is an exception to this general rule: “where a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance, the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have been discovered.” Id. On its face, the discovery rule applies only to express warranties that explicitly extend to future performance. A.H. Robins Co., 570 F. Supp. 1146, Id.; accord Tolen v. 1154 (N.D. Ind. 1983). Here, Mrs.