Freeland v. Mentor Worldwide LLC, No. 4:2011cv05070 - Document 65 (M.D. Ga. 2013)
[…] Under South Carolina’s discovery rule, “the statute of limitations begins to run from the date the claimant knew or should have known that, by the exercise of reasonable diligence, a cause of action exists.” Holmes v. Nat’l Serv. Indus., Inc., 717 S.E.2d 751, 753 (S.C. 2011); accord S.C. Code Ann. § 36-2725(2) (“A cause of action accrues for breach of warranty when the breach is or should have been discovered.”). “The date on which discovery of the cause of action should have been made is an objective, rather than subjective, question.” Bayle v. S.C. Dep’t of Transp., 542 S.E.2d 736, 740 (S.C. Ct. App. 2001).