Linda Liszka v. Mentor Corporation, No. 4:2010cv05058 - Document 79 (M.D. Ga. 2013)
[…] Litig., 772 F.2d 1486, 1492 (9th Cir. 1985) (noting that court must apply transferor court’s choice-of-law rules). In this California’s action, Liszka choice-of-law and rules, limitation apply to Liszka’s claims. Mentor New agree York’s that under statutes of Under California law, if a cause of action that arose in another state is time-barred in that state, then it is also time-barred in California. Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 361 (“When a cause of action has arisen in another State . . . and by the laws thereof an action thereon cannot there be maintained against a person by reason of the lapse of time, an action thereon State[.]”). and that shall not be maintained against him in this It is undisputed that Liszka is a citizen of New York she received action in New York. all medical treatment relevant to this Therefore, as Liszka acknowledges, her cause of action arose in New York, and New York’s statutes of