Columbus Bank & Trust Co. v. McKenzie Trucking & Leasing LLC et al, No. 4:2007cv00189 - Document 89 (M.D. Ga. 2009)
[…] In addition, the Court does not rule upon Campbell’s Motion to Withdraw and Amend Responses to Requests for Admissions (Doc. 74) because that motion is moot in light of the Court’s other rulings. The Court further finds no genuine issues of material fact that Campbell is obligated as a guarantor of the McKenzie Trucking indebtedness to Synovus. Accordingly, Synovus’s Motion for Summary Judgment (Doc. 68) is granted. 11 The Clerk is O.C.G.A. § 13-1-11(a)(1) provides that, where specified in the note or evidence of indebtedness, attorney’s fees provisions “shall be valid and enforceable up to but not in excess of 15 percent of the principal and interest owing on said note or other evidence of indebtedness.” Here, the $618,328.77 in attorney’s fees Synovus incurred attempting to collect the $7,020,637.33 owed under the Guaranty falls well within the statute’s 15% allowance. 23 directed to enter judgment in favor of Plaintiff and against Defendant Campbell accordingly.