Redman et al v. Columbus Georgia et al, No. 4:2007cv00181 - Document 23 (M.D. Ga. 2009)
[…] Id. (internal quotation marks omitted). Whether an officer has probable cause to arrest “depends on the elements of the alleged crime and the operative fact pattern.” omitted). Id. at 1137-38 (citation The existence of probable cause at the time of the arrest “constitutes an absolute bar to a section 1983 action for false arrest.” Case v. Eslinger, 555 F.3d 1317, 1326-27 (11th Cir. 2009) (internal quotation marks omitted). Here, Defendants contend that Joiner had probable cause to arrest Plaintiff for obstructing a police officer under O.C.G.A. § 16-10-24(a), which provides, “a person who knowingly and willfully obstructs or hinders any law enforcement officer in the lawful discharge of his official duties is guilty of a misdemeanor.” The undisputed facts show that Plaintiff approached Joiner and sought access to the restricted gate.