HARBAUGH v. STOCHEL, No. 3:2012cv00110 - Document 24 (M.D. Ga. 2013)
[…] 21, 2011, Stochel prepared a Form 1013, which is an emergency evaluation form used by a mental health professional to authorize the police to transport an individual who presents a danger to herself or others to a facility for examination.1 In the form, Stochel certified that Harbaugh was a 1 Under Georgia law, a licensed psychologist “may execute a certificate stating that he has personally examined a person within the preceding 48 hours and found that, based upon observations set forth in the certificate, the person appears to be a mentally ill person requiring involuntary treatment.” O.C.G.A. § 37-3-41(a), (d). After such a certificate is executed, a peace officer must “make diligent efforts to take into custody the person named in the certificate and to deliver him forthwith to the nearest available emergency receiving facility serving the county in which the patient is found, where he shall be received for examination.” O.C.G.A. § 37-3-41(a).