Setchel v. Hart County School District et al, No. 3:2009cv00092 - Document 17 (M.D. Ga. 2009)
[…] See Emerson v. Bible, 247 Ga. 633, 634, 278 S.E.2d 382, 382-83 (1981) (finding that determination of whether transfer constitutes reassignment or demotion is “matter of local controversy” that local school board has authority to adjudicate under Ga. Code Ann. § 32-910 (now O.C.G.A. § 20-2-1160)). Plaintiff may also request a hearing to determine whether the unilateral elimination of the local salary supplement was 7 a deprivation of a protected property interest under O.C.G.A. § 20-2212(b). See O.C.G.A. § 20-2-1160(a) (“Every . . . independent board of education shall constitute a tribunal for hearing and determining any matter of local controversy in reference to the construction or administration of the school law, with power to summon witnesses and take testimony if necessary.”).