Setchel v. Hart County School District et al, No. 3:2009cv00092 - Document 17 (M.D. Ga. 2009)
[…] See O.C.G.A. § 20-2-1160(a) (“Every . . . independent board of education shall constitute a tribunal for hearing and determining any matter of local controversy in reference to the construction or administration of the school law, with power to summon witnesses and take testimony if necessary.”). If Plaintiff requested a hearing under O.C.G.A. § 20-2-1160(a) and the Board refused to hold one, Plaintiff could seek a writ of mandamus compelling the Board members to conduct such a hearing regarding the alleged demotion and the unilateral elimination of Plaintiff’s local salary supplement. O.C.G.A. § 9-6-20 (“All official duties should be faithfully performed, and whenever . . . a defect of legal justice would ensue from a failure to perform or from improper performance, the writ of mandamus may issue to compel a due performance if there is no other specific legal remedy for the legal rights[.]”); see, e.g., Wilbourne v. Forsyth County Sch.