Smith et al v. Angel Food Ministries, Inc., No. 3:2008cv00079 - Document 21 (M.D. Ga. 2009)
[…] See 11th Cir. R. 36-2 (“Unpublished opinions are not considered binding precedent, but they may be cited as persuasive authority.”). 5 At least one circuit has found a statutory limitation to be nonjurisdictional despite the text of the statute clearly stating that the statute “shall not apply” to employers with fewer than twenty employees. In Thomas v. Miller, 489 F.3d 293, 300 (6th Cir. 2007), the Sixth Circuit examined COBRA’s “small business exemption,” set forth in 29 U.S.C. § 1161(b): “Subsection (a) of this section shall not apply to any group health plan for any calendar year if all employers maintaining such plan normally employed fewer than 20 employees on a typical business day during the preceding calendar year.” The court found the “small business exemption” to be non-jurisdictional.