Nextera Energy, Inc. v. United States, No. 9:2015cv80484 - Document 80 (S.D. Fla. 2017)
[…] Nextera’s obligation to pay fees to the DOE originates under the Nuclear Waste Policy Act. The Act states that “while the Federal Government has the responsibility to provide for the permanent disposal of high-level radioactive waste and such spent nuclear fuel . . . the costs of such disposal should be the responsibility of the generators and owners of such waste and spent fuel.” 42 U.S.C. § 10131(a)(4). The purpose of the Act was “to establish a Nuclear Waste Fund, composed of payments made by the generators and owners of such waste and spent fuel, that will ensure that the costs of carrying out activities relating to the disposal of such waste and spent fuel will be borne by the persons responsible for generating such waste and spent fuel.” 42 U.S.C. § 14 10131(b)(4). The costs that plant operators must pay to the DOE are based upon the amount of electricity that was generated in the preceding three months.