Gonzalez v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., No. 9:2012cv80937 - Document 63 (S.D. Fla. 2013)
[…] Id at 213, 124 S. Ct. at 2498. Employing the Davila test here, the first inquiry is whether Gonzalez, “at some point in time, could have brought [his] [expense-avoidance disability discrimination] claim under ERISA § 502(b)(1)(B)”. Davila, 542 U.S. at 210, 124 S. Ct. at 2496. Clearly he could have and in fact did so, asserting a claim for interference with protected ERISA rights in this action under 29 U.S.C. §1140. Section 1140 provides in pertinent part: It shall be unlawful for any person to discharge …. or discriminate against a participant or beneficiary for exercising any right to which he is entitled under the provisions of an employee benefit plan…or for the purpose of interfering with the attainment of any right to which such participant may become entitled under the plan….. Put another way, Gonzalez’s claim that his employment was terminated solely for the purpose of evading future responsibility for health insurance benefits is essentially a benefits deprivation claim falling squarely within the scope of §§ 510 and 502 of ERISA. The court must next determine