Reef Clematis LLC v. Reef and Rum Bar Group LLC et al, No. 9:2009cv81503 - Document 20 (S.D. Fla. 2009)
[…] In addition Plaintiff proposes to send a copy of the relevant papers to Webb at his residence address by courier and electronically to an e-mail address which was used by Webb. Florida's substitute service statutes provide an exception to the general rule that a defendant must be personally served.3 As such, they must be strictly construed to protect due process guarantees. Monaco v. Nealon, 810 So.2d 1084, 1085 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2002); Microsoft, 2006 WL 3391229, at *2; Hovarth v. Aetna Life Ins. Co., 634 So.2d 2 Webb is an Officer/Director of Roxy's Inc. DE 14-1 at 19. 3 Section 48.181, Florida Statutes, provides that "... any person ... who is a resident of the state and who ... conceals his or her whereabouts ... [and who accepts] the privilege ... to operate, conduct, engage in, or carry on a business ... constitutes an appointment ... of the Secretary of State ... as their agent on whom all process in any action ... arising out of any transaction or operation connected with or incidental to the business or business venture may be served...." Fla. Stat. § 48.181 (2007). This statute does not assist Plaintiff on the facts alleged as it cannot be said that this cause of action arises out of Webb's actions connected with a Florida business. Page 3 of 4 240 (Fla. Dist Ct. App. 1994).