Taylor v. Greene et al, No. 9:2008cv81054 - Document 34 (S.D. Fla. 2009)
[…] Based on these pleading deficiencies, the Court finds that the Complaint does not state a claim under the ADA upon which relief can be granted.1 1 The Court notes that there is an additional ground for dismissal with respect to claims brought against the individual Defendants. The Eleventh Circuit has held that suits against a municipal officer sued in his official capacity and direct suits against municipalities are 3 Plaintiff does not address the arguments raised by Defendants. Instead, she responds to the balance of the issues by seeking leave to amend her Complaint under Rule 15 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. In seeking leave to amend, she points to Florida Statute § 320.03(9) which states: A nonrefundable fee of $1.50 shall be charged on the initial and renewal registration of each automobile for private use, and on the initial and renewal registration of each truck having a net weight of 5,000 pounds or less. Such fees shall be deposited in the Transportation Disadvantaged Trust Fund created in part I of chapter 427 and shall be used as provided therein, except that priority shall be given to the transportation needs of those who, because of age or physical and mental disability, are unable to transport themselves and are dependent upon others to obtain access to health care, employment, education, shopping, or other life-sustaining activities. Florida Statute §320.03(9). Based on that statute, Plaintiff argues that Defendants are not complying with State laws by declar[ing] the money county money and us[ing] the money in a different manner than required by State law.