Marrs-Gonzalez v. Oasis Lending, Inc., No. 9:2008cv81010 - Document 38 (S.D. Fla. 2009)
[…] Id. at 319. B. The Treasury Department’s Regulation states that an employer meets ERISA’s small employer exception “if and only if, it had fewer than 20 employees on at least 50 percent of its typical business days” during “a particular year.” 26 C.F.R. § 54.4980B-2, A-5(b). To count the number of employees, “[e]ach full-time employee is counted as one employee and each part-time employee is counted as a fraction of an employee.” Id. A-5(d). The fraction attributed to each part-time employee is to be calculated using one of two formulas set forth in the Regulation: either on a “daily basis,” or a “pay period basis.” Id. A-5(e). Both formulas are based on hours worked.