Marrs-Gonzalez v. Oasis Lending, Inc., No. 9:2008cv81010 - Document 38 (S.D. Fla. 2009)
[…] See Adickes v. S.H. Kress & Co., 398 U.S. 144, 159-61 (1970). 4 To be clear, Defendant’s Motion is for summary judgment and therefore pursuant to the Court’s scheduling Order (DE 7), it is untimely and will be denied as such. However, for the sake of the Parties and any reviewing Court, the Court will enter this Order setting forth why even if the Motion was timely, it would still be denied. III. Under ERISA, an employer must notify certain employees that they may elect to continue their medical insurance coverage under its group plan as a result of a “qualifying event.” 29 U.S.C. § 1161(a). Termination is a “qualifying event” that triggers this duty. Id. §1162(2). But an employer is exempt from this duty if it falls under an exception, such as the small-employer exception. Id. § 1161(b). Under this exception, if an employer “normally employed fewer than 20 employees on a typical business day during the preceding calendar year,” it does not have to provide notice of continuation of health insurance coverage. Id. A. There is no clear method from the statute or regulations for calculating the number of employees for the purposes of ERISA’s small-employer exception. The Court in Martinez v.