State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company v. Baldassini et al, No. 1:2011cv24565 - Document 92 (S.D. Fla. 2012)
[…] D.E. 65-4 at v (emphasis in original). Safety Standard 571.500, however, applies to “all motor vehicles,” 49 C.F.R. -10- § 571.7, which federal law, in turn, defines as “vehicle[s] driven or drawn by mechanical power and manufactured primarily for use on public streets, roads, and highways . . . .” 49 U.S.C. § 30102(a)(6). This express refusal on the part of E-Z-Go to approve any attempt to subject its products to federal motor vehicle safety regulations applying to “vehicle[s] driven or drawn by mechanical power and manufactured primarily for use on public streets, roads, and highways . . .” further demonstrates E-Z-Go’s intent that its products not be used “mainly on public roads.” Defendants fight these natural conclusions, pointing to the Manual’s statements regarding safe-operation practices.