Canadian Steel, Inc. v. HFP Capital Markets, LLC et al, No. 1:2011cv23650 - Document 43 (S.D. Fla. 2012)
[…] Because the Court finds personal jurisdiction proper under section 48.193(1)(b), the Court need not address the remaining bases for jurisdiction proffered by Plaintiff. The Court declines to grant the Motion on the basis of lack of personal jurisdiction. 10 Case No. 11-23650-CIV-ALTONAGA/Simonton B. Whether This Action Should Be Transferred Defendants argue in the alternative that should the Court find jurisdiction proper, the action should be transferred to the United States District Court for the Southern District of New York under 28 U.S.C. sections 1404 and 1406. (See Mot. 12). “For the convenience of parties and witnesses, in the interest of justice, a district court may transfer any civil action to any other district or division where it might have been brought.” 28 U.S.C. § 1404(a).