Canadian Steel, Inc. v. HFP Capital Markets, LLC et al, No. 1:2011cv23650 - Document 43 (S.D. Fla. 2012)
[…] “Although the term ‘arising from’ is somewhat broader than the concept of proximate cause, under Florida law there must nevertheless be some ‘direct affiliation,’ ‘nexus,’ or ‘substantial connection’ between the cause of action and the activities within the state.” Sun Trust Bank v. Sun Int’l Hotels Ltd., 184 F. Supp. 2d 1246, 1269 (S.D. Fla. 2001) (citations omitted). CSI alleges several bases for general and specific jurisdiction over Defendants. The Court begins with CSI’s allegation that the Court has specific personal jurisdiction over Defendants pursuant to Florida Statute section 48.193(1)(b), due to Defendants’ allegedly intentional tortious acts aimed at CSI in Florida. (See Compl. ¶ 4). Section 48.193(1)(b) provides: (1) Any person, whether or not a citizen or resident of this state, who personally or through an agent does any of the acts enumerated in this subsection thereby submits himself or herself and, if he or she is a natural person, his or her personal representative to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state for any cause of action arising from the doing of any of the following acts: * * * (b) Committing a tortious act within this state. FLA. STAT. § 48.193(1)(b). The parties disagree as to what it means to commit a tortious act “within this state.” CSI asserts it is enough to allege Defendants’ tortious acts were “aimed at Plaintiff, a Florida corporation, and resulted in injury in Florida to Plaintiff.” (Compl. ¶ 4). Defendants do not dispute that CSI suffered an injury in Florida.