Canadian Steel, Inc. v. HFP Capital Markets, LLC et al, No. 1:2011cv23650 - Document 43 (S.D. Fla. 2012)
[…] “For the convenience of parties and witnesses, in the interest of justice, a district court may transfer any civil action to any other district or division where it might have been brought.” 28 U.S.C. § 1404(a). Under section 1406, “[t]he district court of a district in which is filed a case laying venue in the wrong division or district shall dismiss, or if it be in the interest of justice, transfer such case to any district or division in which it could have been brought.” 28 U.S.C. § 1406. The previous discussion on personal jurisdiction renders section 1406 inapplicable. See id. § 1391(b)(2) (providing for venue where “a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred”); Fiore v. Walden, 657 F.3d 838, 859 (9th Cir. 2011) (“In a tort action, the locus of the injury is a relevant factor” in section 1391(b)(2) analysis) (citation and quotation marks omitted).