Irwin v. Miami-Dade County Public Schools et al, No. 1:2006cv23029 - Document 531 (S.D. Fla. 2009)
[…] (Mot. for Summ. J. Ex. C, G, H). Defendants’ determination that Irwin failed to present a valid discrimination complaint does not amount to a breach of duty. Irwin asserts that Defendants Daniel and Guy committed negligence per se and cites the following statutes in support of his assertion: Fla. Stat. §§ 20.50, 443.012, 443.151, 443.171, 768.72(2)(b), 448.102, 447.503, 435.06, 448.045, 760.10, 760.01-760.11, 120.52(8), 120.569, 120.57(1)(e)(2), and 1000.05(2)(a).2 None of these statutes provide a basis for relief. Fla. Stat. § 448.102 states: “A[n] employer may not take any retaliatory personnel action against an employee because the employee has. . . disclosed, or threatened to disclose, to any appropriate governmental agency . . . an activity, policy, or practice of the employer that is in violation of a law, rule or regulation.” This is the private employer “Whistle-blower’s Act.” Irwin cannot sue Daniel and Guy under this statute because he does not have an employeremployee relationship with these defendants. Irwin asserts that Daniel and Guy violated Fla.