Kovacs v. National Hebrew, et al, No. 1:2005cv23125 - Document 283 (S.D. Fla. 2008)
[…] “An assignment for the benefit of creditors is an alternative to bankruptcy and allows a debtor to voluntarily assign its assets to a third party in order to liquidate the assets to fully or partially satisfy creditors' claims against the debtor.” Hillsborough County v. Lanier, 898 So.2d 141, 143 (Fla. 2d DCA 2005). The intent and purpose of the law is “to provide a uniform procedure for the administration of insolvent estates, and to ensure full reporting to creditors and equal distribution of assets according to priorities 7 as established under this chapter.” Fla. Stat. § 727.101. Section 727.103(2) defines an “assignee” as “a natural person solely in such person's capacity as an assignee for the benefit of creditors under the provisions of this chapter, which assignee shall not be a creditor or an equity security holder or have any interest adverse to the interest of the estate.” Fla. Stat. § 727.103(2). In the instant case, Mr. Shapiro is not the assignee. See § 727.108(1), (4)-(5) (Noting that the assignee for the benefit of creditors has the power to conduct the debtor's business, marshal and liquidate its assets, and receive its claims).