Kovacs v. National Hebrew, et al, No. 1:2005cv23125 - Document 283 (S.D. Fla. 2008)
[…] The Court does not find any merit in Mr. Shapiro’s argument that an automatic stay on behalf of the third parties applies to the claims in the instant case. 3. Section 727.105 Does Not Preclude Proceedings Supplementary Against Third Parties Mr. Shapiro’s third argument is based on section 727.105, Florida Statutes. According to Mr. Shapiro, section 727.105, Florida Statutes, provides that no execution with respect to any judgment may be had against the assets of the assignment estate, therefore, the relief sought by the plaintiff cannot be granted. Section 727.105 states as follows: Proceedings may not be commenced against the assignee except as provided in this chapter, but nothing contained in this chapter affects any action or proceeding by a governmental unit to enforce such governmental unit's police or regulatory power. Except in the case of a consensual lienholder enforcing its rights in personal property or real property collateral, there shall be no levy, execution, attachment, or the like in respect of any judgment against assets of the estate in the possession, custody, or control of the assignee. Fla. Stat. § 727.105. Chapter 727 governs assignments for the benefit of creditors.