Kennedy v. Deschenes et al, No. 0:2017cv60110 - Document 59 (S.D. Fla. 2017)
[…] BWGaskets, Inc., 669 F.Supp.2d 1286, 1296 (M.D. Fla. 2009) (citations omitted) (noting same). Accordingly, the Court dismisses Count Ten of the Complaint with prejudice. (7) Civil Theft Claim Count Twelve of the Complaint, which appears to have been mistakenly labeled as a second Count Nine, asserts a claim for civil theft. (Compl. at 31, ECF No. 1.) In order to establish an action for civil theft, a plaintiff must prove the elements set forth in Florida Statute § 772.11, as well as criminal intent. Gersh v. Cofman, 769 So.2d 407, 409 (Fla. 4th Dist. Ct. App. 2000) (citations omitted). Pursuant to § 772.11(1), “any person who proves by clear and convincing evidence that he or she has been injured in any fashion by reason of any violation of ss. 812.012-812.037 or s. 825.103(1) has a cause of action for threefold the actual damages sustained. . . .” Although Kennedy has not identified the specific section of Florida Statute § 812 on which she relies, the Court will look to § 812.014, which relates to theft, since Kennedy labeled her claim “civil theft.”