Pinto v. Microsoft Corporation, No. 0:2012cv60509 - Document 56 (S.D. Fla. 2012)
[…] Motion at 1. Defendant seeks dismissal of the Complaint with prejudice. Id. at 2. In opposition, Plaintiff contends that she “more than adequately alleges conduct that was (and is) violative of laws, rules and regulations as defined by the WPA.” Response at 2. Plaintiff also contests that she is not required “to recite the exact violations objected to at the initial pleading stage.” Id. at 2-3. Florida Statutes § 448.102 provides that: An employer may not take any retaliatory personnel action against an employee because the employee has: (1) Disclosed, or threatened to disclose, to any appropriate governmental agency, under oath, in writing, an activity, policy, or practice of the employer that is in violation of a law, rule, or regulation. However, this subsection does not apply unless the employee has, in writing, brought the activity, policy, or practice to the attention of a supervisor or the employer and has afforded the employer a reasonable opportunity to correct the activity, policy, or practice. (2) Provided information to, or testified before, any appropriate governmental agency, person, or entity conducting an investigation, hearing, or inquiry into an alleged violation of a law, rule, or regulation by the employer. 4 (3) Objected to, or refused to participate in, any activity, policy, or practice of the employer which is in violation of a law, rule, or regulation. Fla. Stat. § 448.102 (emphasis added). The statute defines “[l]aw, rule, or regulation” as “any statute or ordinance or any rule or regulation adopted pursuant to any federal, state, or local statute or ordinance applicable to the employer and pertaining to the business.” Fla.