Farnham v. RIIMIC, LLC, No. 0:2012cv60153 - Document 61 (S.D. Fla. 2012)
[…] See DE 1. In her current Second Amended Complaint, Farnham asserts three claims against the company. In Count I, Farnham alleges that Riimic failed to pay her overtime wages in violation of the Fair Labor Standards Act (“FLSA”). See 29 U.S.C. § 207 (setting forth overtime compensation requirements for non-exempt employees). In Count II, Farnham claims that Riimic violated the Florida Whistleblower Act (“FWA”) by terminating her employment because she objected to certain unlawful acts by the company. See Fla. Stat. § 448.102(3) (“An employer may not take any retaliatory personnel action against an employee because the employee has . . . [o]bjected to, or refused to participate in, any activity, policy, or practice of the employer which is in violation of a law, rule, or regulation.”).2 In Count III, Farnham contends that Riimic discharged her in retaliation for her complaints about unpaid overtime wages.