Barandas v. Ross Dress for Less, Inc., No. 0:2011cv62611 - Document 54 (S.D. Fla. 2012)
[…] Delgado v. Laundromax, Inc., 65 So. 3d 1087, 1089 (Fla. 3d DCA 2011). Further, a plaintiff who “slips and falls on a transitory foreign substance in a business establishment . . . must prove that the business establishment had actual or constructive knowledge of the dangerous condition and should have taken action to remedy it.” Fla. Stat. § 768.0755(1).3 The plaintiff may prove constructive knowledge through circumstantial evidence showing either that “[t]he dangerous condition existed for such a length of time that, in the exercise of ordinary care, the business establishment should have known of the condition” or that “[t]he condition occurred with regularity and was therefore foreseeable.” Id.