Access for the Disabled, Inc. et al v. Wareagleraider, LLC, No. 0:2011cv62233 - Document 32 (S.D. Fla. 2012)
[…] The Motion for Attorney’s Fees was supported by the billing records of counsel for Plaintiffs. See D.E. 29-1. When Defendant did not timely respond to Plaintiffs’ Motion for Attorney’s Fees, the Court issued an Order to Show Cause Why Plaintiff’s Verified Motion for Attorney’s Fees Should Not Be Granted [D.E. 31]. The Order to Show Cause cautioned, “Failure to file a response [by May 14, 2012,] may result in the granting of Plaintiffs’ Verified Motion for Attorney’s Fees [D.E. 29] by default.” See D.E. 31 at 1. Defendant did not respond. II. Discussion Under Section 12205 of the ADA, a court, in its discretion, may “allow the prevailing party, other than the United States, a reasonable attorney's fee, including litigation expenses, and costs . . . .” Ass'n of Disabled Ams. v. Neptune Designs, Inc., 469 F.3d 1357, 1359 (11th Cir. 2006) (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 12205). A “prevailing party” is one that “receive[s] at least some relief on the merits of his claim . . . .” Buckhannon Bd. & Care Home v. W. Va.