Delvalle v. City of Hallandale Beach et al, No. 0:2011cv61196 - Document 57 (S.D. Fla. 2012)
[…] Resp. at 5. However, the cases Plaintiff cites in support of this argument concerned a separate statute than the one at issue here. Specifically, in Hurd v. State, 958 So. 2sd 600 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2007), and Crooks v. State, 710 So. 2d 1041 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1998), the drivers were stopped for violation of Florida Statutes §§ 316.155 and 316.089, each of which requires driving “with safety.” Here, in contrast, Plaintiff was ultimately charged under Florida Statute § 316.074, violation of a traffic control device, which provides as follows: (1) The driver of any vehicle shall obey the instructions of any official traffic control device applicable thereto, placed in accordance with the provisions of this chapter, unless otherwise directed by a police officer, subject to the exceptions granted the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle in this chapter . . . . Fla. Stat. § 316.074(1). Nothing in this statute requires that the driver’s behavior created a safety concern, and Plaintiff cites no authority holding as much.