Locke v. Wells Fargo Home Mortgage et al, No. 0:2010cv60286 - Document 58 (S.D. Fla. 2010)
[…] Oct. 15, 2010). However, the cases cited by Wells Fargo are not dispositive. In the cases finding no private right of action, the plaintiff typically is alleging that the mortgage 5 Under Florida law, the Banking Statute of Frauds establishes that “[an] agreement by a creditor to take certain actions, such as entering into a new credit agreement,” does not give rise to a claim that a new credit agreement was created “unless the agreement is in writing, expresses consideration, sets forth the relevant terms and conditions, and is signed by the creditor and the debtor.” Fla. Stat. § 687.0304(2)-(3)(a); accord Diaz-Verson v. Bank of Am., N.A., 159 F. App’x 71, 73 (11th Cir. 2005). A credit agreement is defined as an “agreement to lend or forbear repayment of money, goods, or things in action, to otherwise extend credit, or to make any other financial accommodation.” Fla. Stat. § 687.0304(1).