-MD FRIEBEL et al v. PARADISE SHORES OF BAY COUNTY LLC et al, No. 5:2010cv00120 - Document 133 (N.D. Fla. 2011)
[…] RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF CONTRACTS, § 9 (1979). Here, the Purchase and Sale Agreement (Doc. 38, Attach. 1) identifies the seller as “Paradise Shores of Bay County, LLC” and is signed by Defendant Robert E. Blackerby as their “authorized agent.” Further, the Plaintiffs have alleged that only Defendant Paradise Shores, LLC has breached the agreement and has not raised any meaningful argument why other Defendants should be bound by its terms. E. Statutory Warranty Claim—Count VIII Florida Statute section 718.203 (1) provides that a “developer shall be deemed to have granted to the purchaser of each [condominium] unit an implied warranty of fitness and merchantability. A “„developer means a person who creates a condominium or offers condominium parcels for sale or lease in the ordinary course of business.” Fla. Stat. § 718.103. Here, the parties dispute whether Defendants Blackerby, Magnum Capital, and MH I are developers within the statutory definition.