-MD FRIEBEL et al v. PARADISE SHORES OF BAY COUNTY LLC et al, No. 5:2010cv00120 - Document 133 (N.D. Fla. 2011)
[…] Blackerby signed the deed as a “Manager” of MH I, a managing member of Paradise Shores, and not in his individual capacity. (Doc. 123, Attach. 1, Exhibit 3). It would have been unreasonable for Plaintiffs to believe that they were transacting business with Mr. Blackerby personally. Rather, they believed that they were working with a corporate entity. Finally, MH I is not a developer because, as a managing member of Paradise Shores, its relationship to the Plaintiffs was as an agent. There is no indication that MH I acted in a principal capacity as a developer. F. Violation of FLA. STAT. § 553.84—Count IX “Any person or party . . . damaged as a result of a violation of this part or the Florida Building Code, has a cause of action . . . against the person or party who committed the violation.” FLA. STAT. § 553.84. “This statutory provision provides a cause of action when a person or entity is injured by a defendant who is engaged in construction without obtaining the required building permits or who violates the building code. Comptech Int'l v.