LAIRD v. BOARD OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS, WALTON COUNTY et al, No. 3:2015cv00394 - Document 58 (N.D. Fla. 2017)
[…] The sole question boils down to whether Laird was terminated for protected speech, which there is no evidence of. Case No.: 3:15cv394-MCR-CJK Page 25 of 30 that the third prong of the free speech analysis was not met where the employee could not show “that the disciplinary and personnel decisions against him were motivated by his speech activities, rather than the misconduct with which he was charged”).19 C. Florida Public Employee’s Whistle-blower’s Act Laird also raises a public employee whistle-blower’s retaliation claim against the County. Fla. Stat. § 112.3187, et seq. (“Whistle-blower’s Act”). In relevant part, the Whistle-blower’s Act protects public employees “who disclose information on their own initiative in a written and signed complaint,” or “who are requested to participate in an investigation.” Fla. Stat. § 112.3187(7).