Jones v. Tudor Cay Condominium Association, Inc. et al, No. 8:2023cv01691 - Document 70 (M.D. Fla. 2023)
[…] The Complaint does not allege that any of the Defendants receives federal funding. Plaintiff’s claim under the Equal Credit Opportunity Act (“ECOA”), 15 U.S.C. §§ 1691–1691f, suffers from a similar problem. The ECOA states that it is unlawful for a creditor to discriminate against an applicant. 15 U.S.C. § 1691(a). A “creditor” is “any person who regularly extends, renews, or continues credit,” who arranges for such, or who is an “assignee of an original creditor who participates in the decision to extend, renew, or continue credit.” § 1691a(e). An “applicant” is “any person who applies to a creditor directly for an extension, renewal, or continuation of credit, or applies to a creditor indirectly by use of an existing credit plan for an amount exceeding a previously established credit limit.” § 1691(b). Plaintiff has not stated any facts showing that she is an “applicant” or that any Defendant is a “creditor” under the statute.