Jones v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 8:2020cv01684 - Document 24 (M.D. Fla. 2021)
[…] Soc. Sec. Admin., 806 F.3d 1317, 1320 (11th Cir. 2015). Evidence is new if it is not a part of the claims file as of the date of the ALJ’s decision; evidence is material if it involves or is directly related to issues the ALJ adjudicated; and evidence is chronologically relevant if it “relates to the period on or before the date of the [ALJ’s] hearing decision.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.1470(a)(5); see also Hearings, Appeals, and Litigation Law Manual, I-3-3-6.B.2 (HALLEX). The AC must grant the petition for review if the ALJ’s “action, findings, or conclusion is contrary to the weight of the evidence,” including the new evidence. Ingram, 496 F.3d at 1261 (quotation marks omitted); see also Smith v. Soc. Sec. Admin., 272 F. App’x 789, 800-01 (11th Cir. 2008) (per curiam).